Reply
Occasional Contributor
ALRAWI
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎01-12-2010
Founder

192.168.1.1

Hi all, up to yesterday I was able to log on 192.168.1.1, today the internet explorer cannot display the page, any idea why and what to do?
Moderator
JackieB
Posts: 5,831
Registered: ‎14-11-2009
Founder

Re: 192.168.1.1

Hiya ALRAWI

Are you trying to connnect wireless or via ethernet?
J

OCE (Support Staff) Who Are They / Community Moderators Who Are They / TalkTalk Line Profiles / Optimise/Check your MTU Setting


"Courtesy is not expensive and can pay big dividends - Peace Out xxxx
Occasional Contributor
ALRAWI
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎01-12-2010
Founder

Re: 192.168.1.1

Hi J, I am trying to connect wirelessly, yesterday i did wirelessly too!!
Community Star
Fred_Sheehan
Posts: 12,047
Registered: ‎22-03-2010
Founder

Re: 192.168.1.1

Occasional Contributor
ALRAWI
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎01-12-2010
Founder

Re: 192.168.1.1

I am using HG520s
Moderator
JackieB
Posts: 5,831
Registered: ‎14-11-2009
Founder

Re: 192.168.1.1

Are you just having a problem accessing your router pages, can you connect to the internet?
J

OCE (Support Staff) Who Are They / Community Moderators Who Are They / TalkTalk Line Profiles / Optimise/Check your MTU Setting


"Courtesy is not expensive and can pay big dividends - Peace Out xxxx
Moderator
jcampy
Posts: 11,538
Registered: ‎18-02-2010
Founder

Re: 192.168.1.1

check your wi-fi settings to see if your fully connected

cab you browse the net?

try conecting via a cable to see if the wi-fi is the problem

Don't forget to add your phone number to your forum profile


Occasional Contributor
ALRAWI
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎01-12-2010
Founder

Re: 192.168.1.1

yes i can connect to the internet as i am writing to u
Moderator
jcampy
Posts: 11,538
Registered: ‎18-02-2010
Founder

Re: 192.168.1.1

try rebooting your router thrn try again

Don't forget to add your phone number to your forum profile


Occasional Contributor
ALRAWI
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎01-12-2010
Founder

Re: 192.168.1.1

good idea, i will, many thanks.
Community Star
Fred_Sheehan
Posts: 12,047
Registered: ‎22-03-2010
Founder

Re: 192.168.1.1

Unless you changed the router settings, the 520 is set to refuse connection to it's internal pages from the wireless side of the router!
If you want to be able to do this you have to enable it, if you do this, change the log in password to something more secure, this is the easiest way for someone else to take over your home network and do what they want.
Moderator
JackieB
Posts: 5,831
Registered: ‎14-11-2009
Founder

Re: 192.168.1.1

Originally Posted by ALRAWI
yes i can connect to the internet as i am writing to u


I didn't know how you was accessing the forums, you could have been doing so via your phone as many people do when they have problems with their main internet connection.

Also check what your computer is seeing as your gateway. Open a command prompt and type: ipconfig/all and see what the address is for your default gateway.
J

OCE (Support Staff) Who Are They / Community Moderators Who Are They / TalkTalk Line Profiles / Optimise/Check your MTU Setting


"Courtesy is not expensive and can pay big dividends - Peace Out xxxx
Moderator
jcampy
Posts: 11,538
Registered: ‎18-02-2010
Founder

Re: 192.168.1.1

mine wasent set to do this?

anyway he says that he has allready connected to his router via wi-fi

Don't forget to add your phone number to your forum profile


Community Star
Fred_Sheehan
Posts: 12,047
Registered: ‎22-03-2010
Founder

Re: 192.168.1.1

you can connect to the wireless network normally, yes, but there is a setting to not let wireless side log in to configuration pages, you would be surprised how many unsecured networks still have the default router log in passwords, and once you are in, you can then 'lock out' the genuine users, and use it for your own ends, so it is usually disabled for config from the wireless to stop someone taking over the router this way, wired they have to already be in your house...
It is disabled in the 520B, not sure about the 520S
Super Contributor
Jake
Posts: 11,336
Registered: ‎23-06-2008
Founder

Re: 192.168.1.1

Originally Posted by fred sheehan

It is disabled in the 520B, not sure about the 520S


odd... mine wasnt set up like that :smileyindifferent:
Occasional Contributor
ALRAWI
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎01-12-2010
Founder

Re: 192.168.1.1

Dear all, I have changed the log in password since the time I configured the router ( according to the advise of a friend who helped me). after rebooting the router, now i am able to log in 192,168.1.1. i will do what u have advised me earlier to set a static ip for my reciever and put it on dmz.
Occasional Contributor
ALRAWI
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎01-12-2010
Founder

Re: 192.168.1.1

my default gateway is 192.168.1.1
Community Star
Fred_Sheehan
Posts: 12,047
Registered: ‎22-03-2010
Founder

Re: 192.168.1.1

Originally Posted by Jake
odd... mine wasnt set up like that :smileyindifferent:

I would 'almost' put money on it being set that way Jake, but it was end last March sometime, just after I joined in fact, so I might have got mixed up and just disabled it myself :smileysurprised: it's the old age you know, it does things to your mind :smileyvery-happy:
Can't honestly say 100%, and as I am the only one who ever alters such things, and am on the desktop wired, have no reason to notice any different to be fair, but I know I would tend to disable such access to router anyway for security.