Reply
Occasional Contributor
KeithDM
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎14-01-2013

A time-out setting at TT's end?

I recently installed a new NetGear DGN 2200v3 (replacing an old TT freebie DLink) as I wanted stronger wi-fi and a more robust Adsl connection. TheNetGear has met these requirements very well indeed. However (isn't there always an 'however'!) whilst the connection to TT is now consistent, if I turn off all devices at bedtime (i.e. PC's, laptops, tablet & put iPhone into sleep mode), in the morning the connection is down and I have to reboot the router. If I leave a device active throughout the night, the connection does not drop. The time-out setting on the router is 'always on'. Therefore is there a time-out setting at TT's end?
Super Contributor
babis3g
Posts: 460
Registered: ‎16-12-2011

Re: A time-out setting at TT's end?

i mainly posting to say i don't think there is sleep timer at TT end
It must be a setting (maybe save energy or sleep timer or under the name "time out when connection is iddle for....min" etc
So check modem or router wi-fi settings
Draytek 120V2 / 2830n / 2850n / 2760n / 2920n / VigorAP 800 ... Billion 7800,7700n ... Asus DSL N55U ... Netgear DGN2200v3 ... ZyXEL VMG 1312-B ... Thomson TG589vn v3 ... ZTE W300 ... Huawei echolife HG520, HG532, HG612 ...D-link 2680
Occasional Contributor
KeithDM
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎14-01-2013

Re: A time-out setting at TT's end?

Thanks. As per my original post, the router's 'Idle Timeout' is set to 'Always On'. So unless there is another timeout setting hidden away in the router (DGN2200v3) then I'm somewhat stumped.
Banned
redchiz
Posts: 15,215
Registered: ‎01-11-2010

Re: A time-out setting at TT's end?

Odd one this, have you checked if there is a firmware update available for your router?
Occasional Contributor
KeithDM
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎14-01-2013

Re: A time-out setting at TT's end?

Odd indeed. Have just checked (again) for a software update and the result shows mine is up to date.
Banned
redchiz
Posts: 15,215
Registered: ‎01-11-2010

Re: A time-out setting at TT's end?

OK, as a workaraound you could try and enter 1,440 minutes (24 hours) in the idle timeout box, see if that works?
Super Contributor
babis3g
Posts: 460
Registered: ‎16-12-2011

Re: A time-out setting at TT's end?

you have set it at always on

what are the other options there?
Draytek 120V2 / 2830n / 2850n / 2760n / 2920n / VigorAP 800 ... Billion 7800,7700n ... Asus DSL N55U ... Netgear DGN2200v3 ... ZyXEL VMG 1312-B ... Thomson TG589vn v3 ... ZTE W300 ... Huawei echolife HG520, HG532, HG612 ...D-link 2680
Occasional Contributor
KeithDM
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎14-01-2013

Re: A time-out setting at TT's end?

There are three settings 1. Always on. 2 Dial on demand. 3. Manual connection.
Only No. 2 allows a figure to be put into the Idle Timeout box, and then of only two digits.
Super Contributor
babis3g
Posts: 460
Registered: ‎16-12-2011

Re: A time-out setting at TT's end?

To the time out box add manually "0" or "00" then save
I am sure is not TT...
You may need check your user guide and also this guide from netgear may help you
kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1134
The value can be set higher, or to 0, meaning the router never logs out. Consult your manuals for instructions.
Draytek 120V2 / 2830n / 2850n / 2760n / 2920n / VigorAP 800 ... Billion 7800,7700n ... Asus DSL N55U ... Netgear DGN2200v3 ... ZyXEL VMG 1312-B ... Thomson TG589vn v3 ... ZTE W300 ... Huawei echolife HG520, HG532, HG612 ...D-link 2680
Banned
redchiz
Posts: 15,215
Registered: ‎01-11-2010

Re: A time-out setting at TT's end?

OK, it may be that the DHCP leases are expiring, you should be able to adjust those timings, not sure where the settings are for your router though.
Occasional Contributor
KeithDM
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎14-01-2013

Re: A time-out setting at TT's end?

Thanks. As per my posts #1 & #3, the router is set to 'Always On', which automatically puts a zero in the Idle Timeout box.

Looks like I will have to query this with NetGear - or leave something active all night!
Occasional Contributor
KeithDM
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎14-01-2013

Re: A time-out setting at TT's end?

Originally Posted by redchiz
OK, it may be that the DHCP leases are expiring, you should be able to adjust those timings, not sure where the settings are for your router though.


Have trawled the NetGear user manual to no avail. Am currently in contact with NetGear live chat in search of a solution...
Occasional Contributor
KeithDM
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎14-01-2013

Re: A time-out setting at TT's end?

Ref my last post, a lengthy typings to and fro session with NetGear resulted only in advice to alter the MTU size to 1400 bytes and info that the Idle Timeout setting is for the DHCP leases. My modem is only a couple of weeks old but the NetGear Support person also advised to got to gearhead.netgear.com/ukhome.html where paid advice is available!
Community Star
jcampy
Posts: 11,597
Registered: ‎18-02-2010

Re: A time-out setting at TT's end?

try there forums to see if anybody has any idea

Don't forget to add your phone number to your forum profile


Super Contributor
babis3g
Posts: 460
Registered: ‎16-12-2011

Re: A time-out setting at TT's end?

or maybe just a master reset may helps eluminate if is bug(optional load latest firmware again then master reset again)but do all settings from the begin either with just master reset and not use back up file
Had a quick look around and are some having same issue with different models
Some they blame dhcp (which leased time i am sure not change every 24 hrs) and some blaming the netgear it self
Draytek 120V2 / 2830n / 2850n / 2760n / 2920n / VigorAP 800 ... Billion 7800,7700n ... Asus DSL N55U ... Netgear DGN2200v3 ... ZyXEL VMG 1312-B ... Thomson TG589vn v3 ... ZTE W300 ... Huawei echolife HG520, HG532, HG612 ...D-link 2680
Occasional Contributor
KeithDM
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎14-01-2013

Re: A time-out setting at TT's end?

Thanks everybody. I'll have a trawl around the NetGear forum etc tomorrow, see what I can find.
Community Star
anker
Posts: 2,753
Registered: ‎20-12-2009

Re: A time-out setting at TT's end?

Originally Posted by KeithDM
I recently installed a new NetGear DGN 2200v3 (replacing an old TT freebie DLink) as I wanted stronger wi-fi and a more robust Adsl connection. TheNetGear has met these requirements very well indeed. However (isn't there always an 'however'!) whilst the connection to TT is now consistent, if I turn off all devices at bedtime (i.e. PC's, laptops, tablet & put iPhone into sleep mode), in the morning the connection is down and I have to reboot the router. If I leave a device active throughout the night, the connection does not drop. The time-out setting on the router is 'always on'. Therefore is there a time-out setting at TT's end?
Hi may be a silly question :smileyindifferent: you say that you turn off all devices at bed time, does that include the power to the router ?What happens if you leave the router powered on overnight ?
Just when I was getting used to yesterday, along came today

I have Just screwed up once again

Occasional Contributor
KeithDM
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎14-01-2013

Re: A time-out setting at TT's end?

Originally Posted by anker
Hi may be a silly question :smileyindifferent: you say that you turn off all devices at bed time, does that include the power to the router ?What happens if you leave the router powered on overnight ?


Cough - you are quite right in first sentence! The router is of course left on 24/7.
Community Star
anker
Posts: 2,753
Registered: ‎20-12-2009

Re: A time-out setting at TT's end?

Originally Posted by KeithDM
Cough - you are quite right in first sentence! The router is of course left on 24/7.

:smileysurprised::smileysurprised:sorry about that :smileywink: My bad ( a PC dummy )Was only trying to help:smileyhappy:
Just when I was getting used to yesterday, along came today

I have Just screwed up once again

Valued Contributor
Crusher2011
Posts: 833
Registered: ‎19-07-2011

Re: A time-out setting at TT's end?

KeithDM, If your router permits have a look at Server Settings.
Ensure DHCP Server is Enabled and Lease Duration is ticked for Permanent Lease.